Privacy Policy

At  Express Factors Sevenoaks we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, Express Factors Sevenoaks will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may need to disclose your personal data where Express Factors Sevenoaks  is under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply its Terms and Conditions and other agreements. Express Factors Sevenoaks may also need to disclose it to protect  its rights, property or safety of Express Factors Sevenoaks’s customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 Information We Collect & How We Use It

When you place an order, or use any online form on the website, or enter a competition or promotion,  Express Factors Sevenoaks will need to know your name and other information such as your postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and your credit card number and expiry date. By submitting this information you consent to Express Factors Sevenoaks’s use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. Express Factors Sevenoaks will gather this information to allow it to process your request. The relevant information is then used by Express Factors Sevenoaks,  its agents, sub-contractors and members of Palmar Limited (t/a Express Factors Sevenoaks) to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help Express Factors Sevenoaks develop the website and it’s service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may also wish to provide you with information about special features of  the website or any special service or products which Express Factors Sevenoaks think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail entitled "NO MAIL" to sales@expressfactors.com or use the Unsubscribe links within the email.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may also want to provide you with related information from third parties, which Express Factors Sevenoaks think, may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail entitled "NO RELATED INFORMATION" to  sales@expressfactors.com

Express Factors Sevenoaks may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services Express Factors Sevenoaks believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish Express Factors Sevenoaks to disclose your information in this way, please send an e-mail entitled "NO INFORMATION DISCLOSURE" to  sales@expressfactors.com

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from the active databases, please send an e-mail entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to sales@expressfactors.com.  Express Factors Sevenoaks will take steps to ensure that the information is deleted as is soon as reasonably practicable.

Our Use of Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and Other Information Gathering Technologies

Please note that the information Express Factors Sevenoaks gather from the following technologies does not specify any specific individual and is used by  Express Factors Sevenoaks as statistical data only about  the users browsing actions and patterns.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. This is a small text file implanted by our site on your hard disk when you visit the site which collects personal data about you. The cookie is then retrieved each time you visit  the site, making it unnecessary to re-enter the registration details on each visit and enabling you to benefit from certain features. For example, a more personalised service, improvements to the site and the ability to store the contents of an electronic shopping basket between visits.

Express Factors Sevenoaks may also collect information about your computer, including your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser version, how long you stay on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website you visited prior to accessing  the site.

You can choose to refuse to accept Express Factors Sevenoaks and /or third party cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of  the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the system will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

How We Protect Your Information

Express Factors Sevenoaks endeavour to protect the information you provide and have various security procedures in place: Once your information is provided to Express Factors Sevenoaks, Express Factors Sevenoaks stores it on remote secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel. Any payment transactions are encrypted. This protects your data while being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties.

Express Factors Sevenoaks have installed a mechanism that uses digital server identities so that you can be sure that the website you access is Express Factors Sevenoaks. This is done using one of the internet Trusted Certification Authorities. When you access the secure pages of the site your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed the site and all communications will be encrypted. When you create an online order, request or feedback that is then passed on to the relevant destination using the same level of encryption, this includes credit card verification. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Where you use a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share this password with anyone.

Sale of Business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to Express Factors Sevenoaks’s advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or to give you at least 3 months’ notice of any proposed changes.

Links from this Site to Other Sites

This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Express Factors Sevenoaks does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating Your Details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, (i.e. your e-mail address, home address, name, contact number or payment details) please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail entitled "CHANGE OF DETAILS" to sales@expressfactors.com or by sending a letter to Express Factors Sevenoaks, Block 3, Units 3 & 4, Vestry Trading Estate, Otford Road, Sevenoaks, Kent TN14 5EL Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01732 46 45 46.

Should you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you please write to "THE CORRESPONDENCE TEAM" at the above postal address. You will need to include a brief description about the information you require to enable it to be located, proof of identification and payment of our £10 administration fee (cheque to Express Factors Sevenoaks). We will then respond to you within 40 days of the date of your request.

Changes

If Express Factors Sevenoaks change the Privacy Policy Express Factors Sevenoaks will post the changes on this page and may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If any changes are made that may significantly affect the way Express Factors Sevenoaks deal with your information, Express Factors Sevenoaks will also e-mail you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from the records if you do not agree with the changes.

How to Contact Express Factors Sevenoaks

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an e-mail to sales@expressfactors.com.